| Date: | Monday 23 October 1972 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N78376 |
| MSN: | 500-A-1275-98 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pekin, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Peoria,Ill |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot clrd for ils apch to rept outer marker. Rept not recd by apch ctl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB