ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276304
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-DEC-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop T-38 Talon (2x) |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Enochs, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Reese AFB, TX |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two T-38 training jets collided during training flight and crashed 1,5 miles apart in a cotton field. One pilot killed. Other survived critical injured.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 17 December 1976, p12 (photo)