This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALH |
| MSN: | 627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 80nm east of Kochi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Srilankan A330 was en route at 34,000ft over India when the crew initiated an emergency descent to 10,000 feet due to a cracked windshield. This occurred during a flight to London from Colombo. The aircraft returned to Colombo for a safe landing on runway 04 about one hour after leaving cruise altitude.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=46df935a&opt=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 2023 |
4R-ALH |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
over southern India |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 21 April 2023 |
4R-ALH |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
near Colombo |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |