This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALA |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Lake Constance about 35nm East of Zurich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Srilankan Airlines Airbus A330-243 was en route at 35,000ft over Lake Constance about 35nm east of Zurich as flight UL564 from Paris to Colombo. The crew requested to return to Paris due to a problem with the hydraulics. The aircraft landed on Charles de Gaulle Airport's runway 27L about 65 minutes later.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=45ee987a&opt=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 October 2005 |
4R-ALA |
SriLankan Airlines |
1 |
Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
non |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 17 February 2023 |
4R-ALA |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
 |
non |