Accident Airbus A340-312 4R-ADF, Wednesday 9 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2008
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-312
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ADF
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SriLankan Airlines A340 as flight UL554 from Frankfurt to Colombo had to cancel the flight after the pushback truck started too early before the passenger bridge was removed. The bridge ruptured the fuselage on a length of reportedly 14 meters.

Sources:

https://caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/caa_annual_report_2008.pdf
BFU AX001-0/08