Incident Douglas C-54 (R5D) , Monday 25 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (R5D)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glendview, IL
Destination airport:Homstead AFB, FL
Narrative:
Suffered an in-flight fire after its starboard engine burned and dropped into the Gulf of Mexico about one mile from land. Emergency landing was made at Schole Field, Galveston, TX. The aircraft described as badly damaged by the fire.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 25 March 1963, p1