This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26KPA |
| Owner/operator: | 456th Transport Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 57 Blue |
| MSN: | 6909 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vinnytsia International Airport, Vinnytsia, Vinnytsia Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26KPA of the 456th Transport Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a missile strike by forces of the Russian Federation. The An-26KPA (Kontrol'no-Poverochnaya Apparatura) is a specialised modification of the An-26 for the use of calibrating navigational equipment. The strike was reportedly conducted by forces of the Black Sea Fleet in the Black Sea.
As a result of the strike, four members of the Ukrainian Air Force were killed, as well as six civilian employees of Vinnytsia Airport. In addition, six were also injured.
Losses are listed below:
Ukrainian Air Force - 43rd Search and Rescue Centre for Flight Operations of the Armed Forces of Ukraine:
* Mayor Iraklij Eduardovych Kovalevskyj
and three others
Civilian employees of Vinnytsia International Airport
* Nikolay Krepky
* Alexander Barchuk
* Alexander Melnichuk
* Alexey Khizhun
* Alexander Drach
* Alexander Kondratyev.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/shashj/status/1501317889516662789?cxt=HHwWisCjudGq4NUpAAAA https://t.me/lost_warinua/52331 https://t.me/milinfolive/78110 https://t.me/museumofvsu/13911 https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua#results https://www.pravda.com.ua/rus/news/2022/03/8/7329549/ https://novynarnia.com/2022/03/08/irakliyem-kovalevskym/ https://lb.ua/society/2022/03/08/508612_vinnichchini_poproshchalisya_z_mayorom.html https://ualosses.org/en/soldier/kovalevskyj-iraklij-eduardovych-1992-09-29-29-lityn-43rd-control-center-for-search-and-rescue-support-of-aviation-flights-of-the-armed-forces-of-ukraine-major/ https://lityn-selrada.gov.ua/news-lityn/geroj-ukrajini-iraklij-eduardovich-kovalevskij https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/32107/40/ Location
Media: