Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276314

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73045
MSN: 28901/2924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT379, a Boeing 737-524, suffered a runway excursion during an attempted takeoff from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport.
At a speed of 19-28 km/h it rolled off the right side of the runway with all landing gears.
The aircraft got stuck in the snow and passengers had to deplane on the spot using airstairs.

The incident occurred during heavy snow showers. Visibility was 1800 meters and a friction coefficient on the runway was 0.35 (with a minimum allowable of 0.30).

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/news/2022/03/09/boeing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2021 VQ-BJS UTair Aviation 0 Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) non
Runway incursion
4 November 2022 RA-73045 UTair Aviation 0 NE of Makhachkala non
Loss of pressurization

Media: