This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 24 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7113 |
| MSN: | 83540 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luton, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83540; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7113 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.7.40. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 29.10.40. Returned to 5 MU RAF Kemble 13.2.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 21.5.41.
Written off in a Mid-air collision with Miles Magister L5984 (also of 25 EFTS) and crashed near Luton, Bedfordshire 7.7.41; three fatalities involved in the collision - one in the Tiger Moth and two in the Miles Magister
Crew of Tiger Moth T7113:
Pilot Officer Hugh Streatfield WYNNE-EDWARDS RAF VR (Service Number 79261, Pilot, aged 32)
(TheYorkshire Post of July 9th 1941 reported that he died in a "flying accident while serving with the R.A.F.")
Crew of Miles Magister L5984:
Flight Lieutenant Alan Claude Dier (Service Number 40090, Instructor Pilot, aged 21)
Leading Aircraftman Herbert Royson Hearne (Service Number 1380334, Pilot Under Training, aged 21)
Tiger Moth T7113 was Struck off charge 11.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.57)
2. They Stand Beside Us: The lives of the Old Colcestrians who died in the Second World War (p.66) By Neil Brinded, Michael Green, Colonel Richard (biography of Flt Lt A C Dier)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air81/7433:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756730 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2431115/hugh-streatfield-wynne-edwards/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706054/alan-claude-dier/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734754/herbert-royson-b-hearne/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7113 10.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_07-1A.htm 