This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6747 |
| MSN: | 82025 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bucklesham, 5 miles South East of Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Matlaske, Norfolk |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82025 (Gipsy Major #80947 – but initially shown as 72012); Taken on charge as N6747 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 15.8.39 [It is not clear why delivery was delayed - the remaining aircraft in the batch N6740-N6749 were all delivered in April 1939, four months earlier]. To Andover Communications Squadron 11.9.39 and to Amiens/Montjoie, France with Air Component Field Force Communications Squadron. Unit redesignated 81 Squadron on 27.11.39. Returned to UK and delivered to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 6.6.40 for use of 1 Aircraft Delivery Flight.
Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground at Bucklesham, Suffolk 21.10.41, whilst on delivery to RAF Matlaske, Norfolk. Both crew killed
Crew of Tiger Moth N6747:
Sergeant Alan Cruickshank Hendry RAF VR (Pilot, Service Number 985887, aged 21)
Sergeant Richard Hines Oakley RAF VR (Pilot, Service Number 1154657, aged 20)
Bucklesham is a village and civil parish in the East Suffolk district of Suffolk, England, approxmately five miles south east of Ipswich. Tiger Moth N6474 was Struck off charge 1.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9735:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997982 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451964/allan-cruickshank-hendry/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706071/richard-hines-oakley/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33018662/richard-hines-oakley 8.
http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/AC%20Details.htm 9.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/Luton-WW2-O.html 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3890-411021-Unaccounted-airmen-21-10-1941&p=21381#post21381 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucklesham 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Matlaske 