Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3766, Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3766
MSN: 30820/1029
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between MSY and LAX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL999, a Boeing 737-832, is said to have lost a cowling of the no.2 (left) engine.
This was discovered at Los Angeles, California, after a flight from New Orleans, Louisiana.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3766#2b1095c4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2025 N3766 Delta Air Lines 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)