Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5628, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 Glider Trg Sqn RAF
Registration: T5628
MSN: 83326
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Weston-the-Green, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83326; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfordshire. Taken on charge as T5628 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.6.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 27.11.40. To Central Landing Establishment/Glider Training Squadron, RAF Ringway, Manchester 29.11.40; to RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire 12.40. To 2 Glider Training School, RAF Weston-on-the-Green 7.3.41.

Written off when stalled and crashed in bad visibility at RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 8.1.42. One published source (see link #1) states "stalled in hazy conditions, sideslipped into the ground and overturned". Pilot - Sergeant G Wonnacott (RCAF) survived but injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1997 p.44
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11434: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059163
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5628
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_Airport#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston-on-the-Green