Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth R4793, Friday 13 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4793
MSN: 82737
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mount Hampden, Salisbury, Mashonaland West -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82737 (Gipsy Major #82585); Taken on charge as R4793 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 12.1.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 12.1.40. To 25 EFTS RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. To 28 EFTS RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground and crashed at RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia 13.2.42. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant A Nassopoulos (Royal Hellenic Air Force, Instructor Pilot) and Aircraftsman N C Cranny (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 13.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12190: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082940
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4793
6. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/10/mount-hampden-28-elementary-flying.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Hampden