Accident Lockheed T-33A , Wednesday 6 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi SE of Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hirsch Auxiliary Field, TX
Narrative:
Lost power, overshot a runway, skidded over a ditch and caught fire. Both crew escaped injury.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 7 November 1963, p8 Section3