This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N9311 |
| MSN: | 82398 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colliers Farm, Balking, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shellingford, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82398 (Gipsy Major #82128); Taken on charge as N9311 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.10.39. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield 18.9.40; to RAF Shellingford, Berkshire 12.41.
Written off when spun into the ground; crashed during aerobatics after failing to recover from a spin at Colliers Farm, Balking, Berkshire 24.1.42. Pilot - Corporal J Cermak (Czech National) - survived but injured
Struck off charge 12.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Balking (or Baulking) is a village and civil parish about 3 1⁄2 miles southeast of Faringdon in the Vale of White Horse district of Oxfordshire. It was part of Berkshire until the 1974 Boundary Changes transferred it to Oxfordshire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11724:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082474 (This file mis-records the Tiger Moth as "A9331" [sic])
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9311 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baulking 