Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Saturday 2 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Prairie/Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hensley Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field in a suburb after Maj Henry C. Smythe, Jr had ejected safely.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 2 NOV 1963, p5