Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4832, Wednesday 18 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4832
MSN: 82764
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82764 (Gipsy Major #82678); Taken on charge as R4832 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinampton, Gloucestershire 18.1.40. To 4 EFTS, RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 23.9.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.11.40; returned to 4 EFTS RAF Brough 23.12.40. Collided with Tiger Moth BB742 at RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.2.41; slightly damaging both aircraft. (Pilot involved - Flt Lt T F Steele). To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 28.2.41. To 13 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 26.4.41 after reapirs completed. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41.

Written off when stalled and crashed on landing at RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 18.2.42. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant E F Riddell - survived but injured.

The London Gazette of 6.4.43 notes that Flt Lt Riddell relinquished his rank at his own request and transferred to the General Duties Branch with the rank of Pilot Officer. He was mentioned in dispatches in the 1946 New Year Honours list and the London Gazette of 24.7.56 confirms him on the 'Emergency List' of RAF VR officers as Flight Lieutenant, retaining the rank of Squadron Leader.

Struck off charge 25.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12283: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083033
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4832
6. https://www.historicflyingclothing.com/en-GB/ww2-raf-flying-helmets/raf-c-type-flying-helmet-early-pattern---history/prod_18797#.YijfPPnP1D8
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/r4832.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History