Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 131101, Thursday 18 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1963
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while practice carrier landings. Student pilot Cadet Robert James Grier (22) for unknown reasons ejected at 60 feet and parachute did not open.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 19 April 1963, p1
ForgottenJets (19 APR 63/VT-25)