Accident airplane , Thursday 28 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Mexican coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy Reserve pilot Lt Jimmie Harlan Evans (28) was misteriously ejected from a "two-seat fighter plane" and missing. Search abandoned. Grumman T-2A ?

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 2 April 1963, p7