Incident Dassault Falcon 900EX N53FJ, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:04:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53FJ
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900EX en route from New Orleans (NEW) to Palm Beach (PBI) suffered a failure of one of the three engines.
The aircraft turned back and diverted to New Orleans International Airport (MSY).
It was reported that former U.S. president Donald Trump was on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/nation/2022/03/09/trump-plane-engine-failure-gulf-mexico-new-orleans/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6ae9a&lat=29.920&lon=-90.399&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2022-03-06&trackLabels