This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1984 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | MiG-21MF |
| Owner/operator: | 1/18 IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 65 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Padarsko, 30 km N of Plovdiv -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD) |
| Destination airport: | Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD) |
Narrative:During a routine training flight from Dobroslavtsi Air Base, MiG-21MF of 1/18 IAP crashed due to engine failure near Padarsko, 30 km N of Plovdiv. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/gallery/albums/userpics/10180/Untitled~1.jpg 