| Date: | Sunday 3 January 2021 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-ERM |
| MSN: | 0802-6491 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bartragh Island -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sligo-Collooney Airport (SXL/EISG) |
| Destination airport: | Belmullet Airport (BLY/EIBT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Comco Ikarus C42B aircraft, with the pilot and one passenger on board, was en route from Sligo Airport (EISG) to Belmullet Aerodrome, Co. Mayo (EIBT). When the aircraft was overhead Bartragh Island, Co. Mayo, at an altitude estimated by the pilot to be six to seven hundred feet, the engine cut out. The pilot made one attempt to restart the engine without success, before carrying out a forced landing on a sandy beach on the south-western side of the island. The nose landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed during the landing and detached before the aircraft came to rest. The Pilot and passenger were uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided. There was no fire.
Probable Cause
The aircraft’s engine cut out, at a low altitude, resulting in a forced landing during which the aircraft sustained substantial damage.