This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed TV-2 ? |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beeville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Chase Field, TX |
Narrative:Navy jet trainer crashed. USAF exchance pilot from Perrin AFB Capt William Akitt (30) killed.
**Note: also reported Airman Peter C. Dewitt was injured in the jet fighter crash, "in which the pilot was killed" Thursday (31 MAR)" (possible in the recovery operation of wreckage the following day !?)
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram News 31 March 1960, p2
** St. Petersburg Times 2 April 1960, p9A