Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Wednesday 20 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1960
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX
Narrative:
F9F-8 Cougar jet dived into the ground on night landing approach. Student pilot.

Note: see 20 JUN 60 and 21 JUN 60, both at NAS Kingsville, TX

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 21 JAN 1960, p2
The Cuero Record 21 JAN 1960, p2