Fuel exhaustion Accident Star-Lite SL-1 G-SOLA, Saturday 17 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Star-Lite SL-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SOLA
MSN: PFA 175-11311
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pembrey West Wales Airport, 6nm WNW of Llanelli, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pembrey Airport (EGFP)
Destination airport:Pembrey Airport (EGFP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Star-Lite SL-1, G-SOLA: crashed due to fuel exhaustion, Pembrey Airport, Carmarthenshire, 17 July 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 March 2022 and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was planning to carry out a flight test from Pembrey Airport to renew the aircraft’s Permit to Fly. He had not flown for eight months, during which the aircraft had been stored with its fuel tank empty.

The pilot carried out pre-flight checks and had planned to refuel the aircraft from three fuel containers which he had brought with him in his car. He emptied one 5 litre container and one 10 litre container into the fuel tank before being distracted, leaving another full 10 litre container in the car. As a result, when the aircraft departed it contained approximately 15 litres of fuel, rather than the 25 litres intended.

The pilot reported he successfully completed the flight test in about 45 minutes. He then continued to practise some general handling in the local area for a similar length of time before returning to Pembrey. Weather conditions were good at the time with only a very light wind, which the pilot stated made speed control of the ‘slippery’ aircraft more difficult.

He reported that he was unable to slow to the correct approach speed during the approach and made the decision to go around. He then repositioned the aircraft for a second approach, during which the aircraft floated along the runway in ground effect. Judging the aircraft was too far along the runway to land safely, the pilot once again chose to go around.

On climbing away, at a height of about 500 ft, the engine stopped and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a nearby field. Having touched down successfully, the nosewheel hit a rut causing the nosewheel leg to bend backwards under the fuselage. The aircraft came to rest and the pilot, who was uninjured, was able to vacate the aircraft unaided.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft was damaged during an otherwise safe off-aerodrome forced landing after running out of fuel during a go-around. The aircraft ran out of fuel because the pilot was distracted while refuelling before the flight, with the result that its tank contained 40% less fuel than he intended. The event highlights the danger posed by distraction during routine tasks, especially when under additional pressure.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Bent nosewheel leg"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb693d3bf7f4f0981a0f5/Star-Lite_SL-1_G-SOLA_03-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Airport

Media:

Star-Lite SL-1 G-SOLA at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31/8/2013: G-SOLA Star-Lite SL-1 (9670549591)