Incident Boeing 707-300 , Friday 20 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1981
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR342 had descended below the minimum descent altitude during the approach to New York-JFK Airport.
It was at an altitude of 1500 feet instead of 2700 feet. This put the plane on a line more than 200 feet below the tip of television mast atop the Trade Center's North Tower.
The ATC controller instructed the flight to climb and positioned the aircraft for a new approach.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1981/02/27/nyregion/jet-crew-to-be-asked-about-near-miss.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Trade_Center_(1973%E2%80%932001)