This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zernograd Air Base, Zernogradsky District, Rostov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taganrog |
| Destination airport: | Zernograd |
Narrative:On 8 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52, of the 39th Helicopter Regiment, crashed 5 km from the Zernograd Air Base, Rostov Oblast, Russia. Both crew members, kapitan Ivan Afanasyev and starshiy leytenant Sergei Konoplev, did not survive.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02XFZ2GBbaDsqLtcH5RuahUhfzSDzCfy7Kco5Ke8bX737SsXPAV8o75SQZjy7mvnz6l&id=105014091900208 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1680042504903704576?t=UNIkmt5nNt39rMAVfomTzQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1604219618305900546?t=-Dhm4kkOnhGZPPb7J8p2Ow&s=19 https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1507366167857532931?t=_20FaxE7q7qwBkdOsPGeYQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1604484213184634880?t=HuIKqfv2irMk8nZl7daCHQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1504163346827952128?t=8zRL8qdLt5hBXur5IpGhWw&s=19 https://161.ru/text/incidents/2022/03/10/70499222/ https://t.me/denazifieddb/160 https://t.me/denazifieddb/1237 