| Date: | Friday 4 March 2022 |
| Time: | 14:51 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008JC MkII |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Formation |
| Registration: | F-HYAO |
| MSN: | 1187 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aeroplane landed hard, the nose gear strut broke. The aeroplane continued its path on the runway. The strut was found about 90 m before where the aeroplane stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2008-registered-f-hyao-on-04-03-2022-at-bron/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hyao#2b054449 Location