ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276385
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2014 |
Time: | 16:40 |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
Registration: | 4R-ABL |
MSN: | 2345 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Tiruchirappalli International Airport (TRZ/VOTR) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tiruchirappalli International Airport (TRZ/VOTR) |
Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Flight departed runway 09 from Tiruchirappalli International Airport. First Officer was the Pilot Flying on both Sectors. During the take off phase the PIC who was the PNF had adjusted the No 1 Engine Thrust levers, before 300ft, without any abnormal cockpit indication due to an unusual noise from the engine, as he claims, to avert any possible damage to the engines without informing or confirmation from PF. In this process POSITIVE CLIMB call by PNF (PIC) was missed out, and PF (F/O) did not call for the after takeoff Climb checklist. The landing gears were extended throughout the climb phase and a low climb rate was significant. In this configuration the fuel burn was more than what was planned for the flight TRZ- CMB and at FL 190 it was indicating that the flight cannot be continued to CMB. As a result the crew decided to return to TRZ and informed TRZ Control that they are returning due to technical. During the descent the landing gear was retracted and with that the unusual noise ceased to exist. Subsequent landing was uneventful.
Sources:
https://caa.lk/images/pdf/past_acciden_incident_reports/17_final_report_UL_134_on_08th_Oct_2014.pdf
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2021 |
4R-ABL |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Arabian Sea |
 |
non |