Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-AMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276395

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RIAF
Registration: VT-AMN
MSN: 83600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83600 (Gipsy Major #83732); Originally allocated as T5884 but replaced as such by MSN 83365. C of A 6855 issued 19.9.40 to Government of India. Indian civil registered as VT-AMN 20.12.40 to Government of India; operated by 1 EFTS Begumpet.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into palm trees while low flying 1 mile North of Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India 7.5.42; both crew - Pilot Officer Dara Phirozshah Majoo RIAF (Instructor Pilot) and Officer Cadet Shiam Sunder Nath Dar RIAF (Pilot Under Training) - were killed. Registration VT-AMN cancelled 19.8.42.

NOTE: Officially impressed into military service as DG460 in 1941 but serial not used/not taken up (remained as VT-AMN until its demise). Also, the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/14213 - see link #3) gives the crash location as "aircraft accident at Allahabad, India, 7 May 1942" (and not in the Begumpet area).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1997 p.46)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14213: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206850
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2576603/dara-phirozshah-majoo/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2594890/shiam-sunder-nath-dar/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VT-AMN
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=66476
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
11. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
12. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/VT-AMN
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet_Airport#History