Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130839, Tuesday 17 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spring Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Olathe, KS/VF-886
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm 10 miles southeast of NAS Olathe, KS. Naval Reserve pilot Lt Frank Lee Wilkinson III.

Sources:

The Daily Spokesman (Pampa, TX) 18 AUG 1953, p4
AAIR (KCREF)