| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1971 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11MK |
| MSN: | 500-A-894-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KMYF |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into 136 ft elec twr about 4200 ft from runway. Then hit power lines,tree and slid into house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB