This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a ferry flight when the pilot landed too close to the starboard edge of the runway. Instead of throttling back, he applied left rudder, causing the aircraft to swing sharply to port as it was still at flying speed.
Pilot P/O JD Crombie and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 