This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1942 |
| Time: | 01:35 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT139 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on return from an operation against Köln (Germany) when the pilot landed heavily on the starboard undercarriage, causing the tyre to burst and the aircraft to run off the runway. The pilot was on his first bombing sortie and the aircraft had been badly shot up over enemy territory.
Pilot Sgt D Gray and crew were uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs - - Bomber County Aviation Resource
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two