Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7548, Saturday 14 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on return from an operation against Köln (Germany) when it overshot the runway and ran through a hedge after bouncing on landing. The pilot had signalled flying control to switch on the airfield floodlight, but his signal was apparently not seen.
Pilot Sgt GT Rhodes and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs - Bomber County Aviation Resource
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

A Pride of Eagles: A History of the Rhodesian Air Force