Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc LR696, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:897 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR696
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' off Gibraltar on the 27th August 1943, 897 Squadron Seafire LR696 landed heavily onto the flight deck causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, W S Donnelly RNZN survived the accident uninjured.

Prior to her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea for operation 'AVALANCHE' (Allied invasion of Italy), aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' carried out three weeks of flying training and exercises off Gibraltar in August-September 1943 with 897 Squadron Seafires.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yht6DJbP2M-
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=lr696&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92437-lr696
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Squadrons/897.html