This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 March 1942 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | P5332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged whilst taxying. The pilot was taxying on the outside of the blue taxiway lights instead of along the inside. The starboard wing struck a tin hut by the taxiway, and the aircraft swung into the gun butts wall. The cause of the incident was that the pilot had not been taught about taxying in relation to airfield lighting whilst at OTU before joining the squadron.
Pilot Sgt FS Hiley (Canadian) and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 