This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 21 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5363 |
| MSN: | 83129 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bledlow-cum-Saunderton, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83128 (Gipsy Major #82932): Taken on charge as T5363 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.5.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 16.11.40; moved with unit to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.6.41.
Written off when hit HT cables whilst making a forced landing with engine failure at Bledlow-cum-Saunderton, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 8.1.42. Both crew - Pilot Officer B Cragg (Pilot Instructor) and Leading Aircraftsman G V D Lindsay-White (Pilot Under Training) - survived but were injured
Bledlow-cum-Saunderton is a civil parish in the Wycombe district of Buckinghamshire, England. It contains the villages of Bledlow, Bledlow Ridge and Saunderton and the hamlets of Crownfield, Forty Green, Holly Green, Pitch Green, Rout's Green, Saunderton Lee and Skittle Green
Tiger Moth T5363 was Struck off charge 16.1.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11455:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059184 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5363 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bledlow-cum-Saunderton 