| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1995 |
| Time: | 03:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines of Kenya |
| Registration: | 5Y-UAC |
| MSN: | 31T-8375002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Jomo Kenyatta Int'l (MGQ) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wilson Airport, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu International Airport, Mogadishu, Somalia (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Immediately after take-off from Runway 07 at Wilson Airport, Nairobi, the pilot reported a 'technical problem' and that he was going to try to land at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. It would appear that the aircraft was positioned for an approach to Runway 06 at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport but, whilst on final approach, its rate of descent rapidly increased.
It is believed that an attempt was made to carry out a forced landing in the National Park but, just before touchdown, the aircraft was apparently put into a right turn in order to avoid power lines. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed and burned. The point of impact was roughly on the extended centre line of Runway 06 some 3 to 5 km short of the threshold of Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. Both crew on board were killed.
The accident happened in darkness (03:48 Local time) but in clear weather. Wind, calm. The aircraft was operating a flight to Mogadishu. An investigation of the wreckage showed that the right propeller had been feathered prior to impact. It was also discovered that the beta block for the right propeller had probably been missing prior to impact, which would have allowed the reversing lever to move freely around.
Other components of the reverser system for the right propeller were found to be 'badly worn'. No discussion of the reverser system is included in the analysis and no conclusions as to the significance of the apparent damage to the system are included in the accident report.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaid.transport.go.ke/sites/default/files/2025-02/Final%20Report%20-%205Y-UAC.pdf 