Accident Kamov Ka-52 RF-13409 74 R, Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13409 74 R
MSN: 35382614003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novomykolaivka, Skadovsk Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 s/n RF-13409, code 74 red, of the 55th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Novomykolaivka, Kherson Oblast. Out of the two crew members, Captain Andrey Lyulkin was seriously injured and Senior Lieutenant Alexander Potapenkov did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0pDRiYmd9f7PLrhw7g66LkT7wer5ZsUYmBY3RGUUt2JbgW1tZFQ8Ax7nH6KkeUwBol&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/o1w6hLoIOIE
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/pid-skadovoskom-zbyly-dva-gelikoptery-vks-rf/
https://defence-ua.com/news/na_hersonschini_znischeno_chergovij_najnovishij_udarnij_vertolit_rf_ka_52-6401.html
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1502680019386212365?t=82WRBf0FxruNzTZMm5tSAA&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1502722311287451648?t=Il19RaUvxHZKRZJn7_fMDg&s=19
https://twitter.com/MilAviaUA/status/1502678832297435136?t=iyf3OlLrg2EPc1ItZ03PyQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Militarylandnet/status/1502707085284462592?t=wVTtJ7NiyGD0qeoH_LWrvA&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1502690015012343811?t=fYDTiyhoz1I1mRHrE5PQqg&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1270
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/84?single

Media: