Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F Panther (2x) , Friday 6 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1956
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F Panther (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi W of Bishop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX
Narrative:
Two F9F Panther collided in a four ship formation at 3,000ft during night training flight. Marine Lt William Hickey, Jr (23) and Ens. Robert Egger (23).

Sources:

Mt. Pleasant Daily Times 6 July 1956, p2