This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NAAS Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When Lt William Hickey, Jr (23) climbed into the jet to start it, an accumulation of fuel near the tail of the plane was ignited and exploded, blasting several turbine blades trough the fuselage of the craft, disabling it. Hickey changed to another F9F Panther and suffered a fatal accident in the same night.
Sources:
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tmes 6 July 1956, p2