Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) , Thursday 18 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bennington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while being catapulted from carrier. Aircraft and pilot Lt Jackson Ray Robinson (33) disappeared immediately.
At 1610 GMT Commenced launching 1 aircraft. The FJ-3 aircraft BN 136123 piloted by Lt Jackson Robinson, 447862, USN, crashed into the sea on the starboard side on an attempted catapult take-off, at latitude 21 degrees 42 minutes N, longitude 156 degrees 47 minutes W, and sank in 775 fathoms of water. The USS Radford (DDE-446) and the helicopter commenced search for the pilot. At 1630 GMT Search for pilot concluded, results negative. Lt Jackson Robinson,447862, USN, presumed dead.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 21 October 1956, p3
USS Bennington Deck Logs October 18, 1956

Location