| Date: | Saturday 12 March 2022 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Air |
| Registration: | VT-AIW |
| MSN: | 1272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Alliance Air flight flight 9I617, an ATR 72-600, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Jabalpur Airport, India. No injuries reported .
The probable cause of the Serious Incident was
- Un-stabilized approach
- Inappropriate flare
- Delayed retardation of power levers to Flight Idle.
- Not initiating go-around when safe landing could not be assured
Airlines inability to monitor deviations from Flight Parameters in FDAP and provide corrective training or feedback to crew was a contributory factor leading to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Video and Photos:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-39/ https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/alliance-air-flight-skids-off-runaway-in-jabalpur-dgca-orders-probe-1924598-2022-03-12 https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/alliance-air-flight-with-55-passengers-goes-off-runaway-at-jabalpur-101647079797676.html https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-vt-aiw-operated-by-alliance-air-on-12-03-2022-at-jabalpur/ Location