Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1905D, Saturday 4 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 February 1956
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1905D
MSN: D-3183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 mi SW of Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after losing a wing. Crashed and burned in a farm. Willbur Matthews (37), Joliet, IL.

Sources:

The Orange Leader 5 FEB 1956, p7