This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 mi NE of Port Mansfield, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kingsville, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico during routine gunnery exercise. Pilot 1°Lt James Brokow bailed out and picked up by a helicopter.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 30 DEC 1958, p3