This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 18:35 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H145 |
| Owner/operator: | ADAC Luftrettung |
| Registration: | D-HYAM |
| MSN: | 20142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Riepe, Ihlow -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) |
| Destination airport: | Riepe, Ihlow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ADAC Luftrettung Airbus Helicopters H145 "Christoph 26" suffered minor damage when it landed on a wooden pole at Riepe, Ihlow Germany.
The helicopter was sent to due to a medical emergency involving a child. What the pilot of the helicopter overlooked in the still prevailing darkness was a wooden pole in the middle of the meadow. It was precisely this point that the pilot chose to land, so the wooden pole was drilled through the floor of the rescue helicopter into the cockpit during landing. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Holzpfahl-bohrt-sich-bei-Landung-durch-Rettungshubschrauber-,aktuelloldenburg9068.html https://www.aero.de/news-42133/Rettungshubschrauber-gepfaehlt.html https://www.rth.info/news/news.php?id=2294 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DHYAM/history/20220313/0504Z/EDWI/L%2053.40482%207.36189 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54548_1618946404.jpg (photo)