Accident Airplane , Thursday 14 March 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1912
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Nice -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While throwing flowers from the plane, the engine of the plane stopped and the plane crashed into the sea off Nice. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.air-journal.fr/2022-03-14-le-14-mars-1912-dans-le-ciel-la-mesaventure-de-morin-5234375.html