This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402A |
| Owner/operator: | Tunis Air |
| Registration: | TS-DAA |
| MSN: | 402A0009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Zaghouan Mts Tunisia -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The crew were undertaking a training flight out of Tunis-Carthage Airport. In unknown circumstances, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Djebel Zaghouan, southwest of the city of Zaghouan. Both pilots were killed.
Sources:
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain