Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Wednesday 6 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field moments after take-off after Lt Harold G. Haffner and Lt Donald B. Grimes ejected at only 100ft.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 7 July 1960, p1